ANZICS Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

The Australian and New Zealand Intensive Care Society (ANZICS) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and stakeholders. We support and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Information Privacy Principles, New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. ANZICS will only collect, use, and disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy Statement, “personal information” has the meaning as defined in the Act. It includes information or an opinion about an identified person or a person who is reasonably identifiable, such as a person’s name and address. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at anzics.com.au and will apply whether, or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

2. Collection of Information

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you and with your consent, or where otherwise permitted by law from third parties such health care professionals/organisations.

If we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you:

  • Why we have collected the information
  • Any third parties or types of third party to which we usually disclose this kind of personal information
  • That you can seek access to any personal information held by us; and
  • Any other matters required by law

3. Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information ANZICS holds from misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Should a notifiable data breach occur of personal information we will take all reasonably practicable steps to notify you. If we are unable to notify you directly, we will publish a copy of the disclosure statement submitted to the Australian Information Commissioner on our website www.anzics.com.au.  We train our team about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of all Personal Information.

Membership, Events and Payments

ANZICS collects information from you when applying for ANZICS membership, registering for ANZICS events and mailing lists.

ANZICS uses Membes membership database to collect your personal and financial information. Your membership payment is processed via SecurePay.

ANZICS uses EventsAir to collect your personal and financial information when registering for ANZICS events, training workshops etc. Your event payment is processed via BPOINT (CBA merchant facility).

SecurePay and BPOINT facilities provide a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet. When you provide your payment information, it is transmitted via an encrypted connection to SecurePay and BPOINT. Both organisations use and process your payment information in accordance with their Privacy Policy. All online credit card transactions performed through our membership and events software using the SecurePay and CBA Merchant facility gateways are secured payments. Payments are fully automate with an immediate response. Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by SecurePay, CBA Merchant facility or any outside party.

4. Use and Disclosure

The personal information we collect about you may be used for the following purposes (depending on the purposes communicated by you or us at the time we collect the information and on what may otherwise be permitted by relevant legislation):

  • To provide you with information, newsletters, and/or marketing material relevant to ANZICS activities
  • To register you to attend ANZICS events
  • To answer your queries or address issues or problems with your use of our services
  • To ensure the continual improvement of our operations
  • To customise advertising and marketing content
  • For research purposes and to collect statistics
  • To process transactions, e.g. in connection with membership or a request for information; and
  • To comply with legal requests from government departments or statutory authorities; and any other purpose disclosed or otherwise apparent to you at the time we collected the information. We may also use your personal information for other purposes permitted or required by legislation

To request not to receive direct marketing material from us please contact ANZICS, Suite 1.1, Level 1, 277 Camberwell Rd, Camberwell, VIC 3124 or at anzics@anzics.com.au

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except:

  • To contractors and other third parties appointed by ANZICS
  • To volunteers who assist us from time-to-time (we will seek agreement from our volunteers to confidentiality protect any personal information we disclose to them)
  • To our professional advisers, accountants, insurers, lawyers and auditors on a strictly confidential basis
  • Otherwise with your consent, or as otherwise required or permitted by legislation

5. Types of Personal Information Held

Personal information that is collected and held by ANZICS often falls into the following categories (however these categories are not exhaustive):

  • Name and contact details
  • Occupation
  • Transactional information, e.g. in connection with membership payment or a request for information
  • Health information

6. Sending Personal Information Overseas

ANZICS may send your personal information outside Australia to third party service providers who perform services for us. We will seek binding confidentiality terms with such contractors and other third parties in order to protect any personal information we disclose to them.

7. Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Act, all persons may gain access to their personal information that is held by us. Access may be refused in accordance with the Act, including if access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy rights of other persons.

Where permitted by the Act, we may charge an access fee for giving you access to your personal information.

8. Correction of Personal Information

From time to time, we may request that you check and update the personal information that we hold about you. Alternatively you can seek to update or correct your personal information at any time by contacting ANZICS, Suite 1.01, Level 1, 277 Camberwell Rd, Camberwell, VIC 3124 or at anzics@anzics.com.au

9. Information Destruction or De-identification

If we hold personal information about an individual and no longer need that information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain it.

10. Complaints and Feedback

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not been compliant with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact ANZICS at Level 1.1, 277 Camberwell Rd, Camberwell, VIC 3124 or at anzics@anzics.com.au